RESULTS: 2019 Primary School Sports Area Finals

598

2019 Primary School Sports Area Finals The Results

The sun shone brightly at the regional Area Primary Schools Finals on Wednesday evening, as did the enthuastic young athlets paeticipating. Held at the newly developed sports facility in An Fhearann in Ardfert, and organised superbly by President Patrick Riordan, Chairman Shaz Malik and of course the man that holds them all together David Kissane and all the executive of St. Brendans Athletic Club some of the Athletics talent on show was top drawer. 

The Perpetual Trophy was won by Spá N.S.
2nd: Scoil Naomh Erc., Glenderry
3rd: Ardfert N.S.

The County Finals will be held on Wednesday, 12th June at 6:00 p.m. in An Ríocht track, Castleisland and I wish all the participants the very best of luck.

 

 

 

 

Primary School Sports – Area Finals

1st Class 

Girls – 60m

1st –  Ella Casey,  Glenderry N.S.

2nd – Molly Gaynor, Kilmoyley N.S.

3rd – Kelly Regan, Kilmoyley N.S.

Girls – 300m

1st –  Holly Costello, Abbeydorney N.S.

2nd – Erin Harty, Spá N.S.

3rd  – Ruby Boyle, Sliabh a Mhadra N.S.

 Boys   – 60m

1st  –  Cian Whyte, Killury N.S.

2nd – Zach Kearney, Spa N.S.

3rd –  Jamie Fahy, Ardfert N.S.

Boys – 300m

1st –   Conor Walshe, Drumnacurra N.S.

2nd –  Nathan Osibodu, Abbeydorney N.S.

3rd  –  Matthew Cahill, Kilmoyley N.S.

2nd Class

Girls – 60m

1st – Rebecca Mason, Spa N.S.

2nd – Madison O Connor, Kilmoyley N.S.

3rd – Cora Crowley, Spa N.S.

Girls – 300m

1st –  Aoibhinn O’Driscoll, Kilmoyley N.S.

2nd – Sarah Chute, Spá N.S.

3rd–   Avy O’Sullivan, Spá N.S.

Boys – 60m

1st –   Stephen Harty, Glenderry N.S.

2nd  – Conor O’Sullivan, Ardfert N.S.

3rd  –  Tadgh Diggin, Kilmoyley N.S.

Boys – 300m

1st  –  Ben O’Connor, Glenderry N.S.

2nd  –  Jason Gaynor, Glenderry N.S.

3rd –   Dylan McEvoy, Glenderry N.S.

3rd Class

Girls – 80m

1st –  Rachel Lennon, Ardfert N.S.

2nd – Emma Gaynor, Spá N.S.

3rd –  Millie Raggert, Ardfert N.S.

Girls – 500m

1st –  Abby Crowley, Spá N.S.

2nd – Emma Bailey, Glenderry N.S.

3rd –  Hailey O’Connor, Ardfert N.S..

Boys – 80m

1st –  Dara Harty, Spá N.S.

2nd  – Maurice Costello, Abbeydorney N.S.

3rd  – Luke O’Carroll, Spá N.S.

Boys – 500m

1st –  Billy Naughton, Spá N.S.

2nd – Kevin Horgan, Glenderry N.S.

3rd – Danny Gazi, Spá N.S.

4th Class

Girls – 100m

1st –  Holly Boyle, Sliabh a Mhadra N.S.

2nd – Niaomi Osibodu, Abbeydorney N.S.

3rd –  Siofra Murphy, Spá N.S.

Girls – 500m

1st –  Abby Stephenson Spá N.S.

2nd – Anna O’Sullivan, Spá N.S.

3rd –  Anna Chute, Spá N.S.

Boys – 100m

1st –  Matthew O’Sullivan, Ardfert N.S.

2nd – Séan Hickey, Fenit N.S.

3rd –  Mikey Corridon, Kilmoyley N.S.

 Boys – 500m

1st –  Conor McGibney, Spá N.S.

2nd –  Darragh O’Flaherty, Ardfert N.S.

3rd –  Monty O’Halloran, Ardfert N.S.

5th Class

Girls – 100m

1st –  Laura Mason, Spá N.S.

2nd – Rebecca O’Mahony, Abbeydorney N.S.

3rd – Katie Barrett, Ardfert N.S.

Girls – 600m

1st –  Lilly Mai O’Gara, Spá N.S.

2nd – Mia Carmody, Spá N.S.

3rd – Rebecca Naughton, Spá N.S.

Boys – 100m

1st –  Rory O’Halloran, Glenderry N.S.

2nd – Aaron Harty, Spá N.S.

3rd –  Jake Segal, Sliabh a Mhadra N.S.

Boys – 600m

1st –  Aaron Horgan, Glenderry N.S.

2nd – Zach Walshe, Drumnamcurra N.S.

3rd –  Tom Quilter, Fenit N.S.

6th Class

Girls – 100m

1st –  Aoife O’Brien, Fenit N.S.

2nd – Sophie Hassett, Spá N.S.

3rd – Kacia Heather, Ardfert N.S.

 

600m

1st – Jessica McGibney, Spá N.S.

2nd – Grace Hamilton, Spá N.S.

3rd – Sophie McGowen, Ardfert N.S.

6th Class

Boys – 100m

1st     – Liam Og O’Connor, Ardfert N.S.

2 nd    –  Shane O’Connor, Ardfert N.S.

600m

1st –  Eoin O’Flaherty, Ardfert N.S.

2nd –  Keelin Best, Ardfert N.S.

3rd –  Shane Stack, Ardfert N.S.

Turbo Javelin – 2nd and 3rd Classes

Girls

1st – Sarah O’Sullivan, Spá N.S.

2nd – Ciara Quilter, Fenit N.S.

3rd – Nicole Power, Ardfert N.S.

Boys

1st –  Max Fitzgerald, Bouleenshere N.S.

2nd – Sean Cronin, Fenit N.S.

3rd – Luke O Carroll, Spá N.S.

Shot Put

Girls

1st –  Sophie Hassett, Spá N.S.

2nd –  Lily Parker, Fenit N.S.

3rd –  Jessica McGibney, Spá N.S.

 

Boys

1st –  Keelin Best, Ardfert N.S.

2nd  – Liam Og O Connor, Ardfert N.S.

3rd – Ainle Foley, Ardfert N.S.

Long Jump

Girls

1st – Siofra Murphy, Spá N.S.

2nd – Laurel Mason, Spá N.S.

3rd –   Rebecca O’Mahony, Abbeydorney N.S. & Marie O’Connor, Ardfert N.S.

Boys

1st – Sean Hickey, Fenit N.S.

2nd – Eoin Malik, Ardfert N.S.

3rd –  Odhran Leen, Glenderry N.S.

Relay Teams

1st/2nd Classes

Girls

1ST     – Spá N.S. – Sarah Chute, Rebecca Mason, Louise Gaynor, Evie O’Sullivan

2nd    –  Kilmoyley N.S.

3rd     –  Spá N.S.

Boys

1st –   Glenderry N.S. – Ben O’Connor, Stephen Harty, Jason Gaynor & Dylan McEvoy

2nd –  Ardfert N.S.

3rd –   Spá N.S.

3rd/4th Classes

Girls

1st  –  Spá N.S. – Siofra Murphy, Abby Stephenson, Emma Gaynor, Anna O’Sullivan

2nd   – Sliabh a Mhadra N.S.

3rd   – Ardfert N.S.

Boys

1st –  Ardfert N.S. – Matthew O’Sullivan, Eoin Malik, Darragh O’Flaherty, Monty O’Halloran,

Sub:  Taylor Fahy

2nd – Spá N.S.

3rd  –  Fenit N.S.

5th/6th Classes

Girls

1st –  Spá N.S. – Lilly Mai O’Gara, Laura Mason, Jessica McGibney, Mia Carmody

2nd–  Spá N.S.

3rd –  Ardfert N.S.

Boys

1st –  Ardfert N.S. – Eoin O’Flaherty, Liam Og O Connor, Shane O’Connor, Keelin Best

2nd – Glenderrry N.S.

3rd –  Spá (A) N.S.

Advertisement